satTv and mos3

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby Old Deuteronomy » 24 Jan 2012, 04:57

@FarVoice: I have installed your Dreambox plugin, but it doesn't work properly. I see my bouquets, channel names and even EPG informations, so obviously the plugin is configured correctly and can see my Dreambox. However, when I start a stream, I always get a "Cannot play file" error. I have tried SD and HD channels, scrambled and unscrambled, always the same error.

As an interim solution, I have edited TVStationFavorite and TVStationUrl files in /usr/local/etc/dvdplayer. They look like this:

TVSationFavorite:
Das Erste HD
ZDF HD
arte HD
...


TVStationUrl:


So basically this is the same thing I was using under mos2 for a long time now. But now I realized that there is mos3 and your Dreambox plugin with EPG informations and maybe even zapping capability, so I wanted to give it a try.

As said, using the old method via "Internet-TV" menu, all channels play perfectly fine, so I believe the issue is within the plugin. Do you have any idea what could be the issue?
Old Deuteronomy
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Jan 2012, 04:46

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby FarVoice » 24 Jan 2012, 07:11

please show me a /usr/local/etc/mos/www/modules/dbe2/dbe2.config.php
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r12_vrtn), xTreamer Pro (amp_r12_vrt), xTreamer Prodigy (iNeXT 2.14 r2), IconBIT HDR12L (amp_r12_vrt), 3Q F425HW (xds42gl_7725_r3), MyGica A11 (mygica_m3_20121222)
User avatar
FarVoice
Администратор
 
Posts: 8573
Joined: 03 Sep 2010, 01:27
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby Old Deuteronomy » 24 Jan 2012, 14:55

<?php $dbe2_config = array (
'address' => '192.168.1.6',
'getEpg' => true,
'service' => '1:7:1:0:0:0:0:0:0:0:FROM BOUQUET "userbouquet.favourites.tv" ORDER BY bouquet',
'title' => 'Favourites (TV)',
'onEntry' => false,
'onExit' => false,
); ?>
Old Deuteronomy
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Jan 2012, 04:46

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby FarVoice » 24 Jan 2012, 17:40

hm... that all right.

Try to change line 254
Code: Select all
   echo 'http://'. $dbe2_config['address'] .':8001/'. urlencode( stripslashes( $service ));

to
Code: Select all
   echo 'http://'. $dbe2_config['address'] .':8001/'. stripslashes( $service );

in /usr/local/etc/mos/www/modules/dbe2/dbe2.php
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r12_vrtn), xTreamer Pro (amp_r12_vrt), xTreamer Prodigy (iNeXT 2.14 r2), IconBIT HDR12L (amp_r12_vrt), 3Q F425HW (xds42gl_7725_r3), MyGica A11 (mygica_m3_20121222)
User avatar
FarVoice
Администратор
 
Posts: 8573
Joined: 03 Sep 2010, 01:27
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby Old Deuteronomy » 25 Jan 2012, 03:12

Great! That did the trick! Thanks alot!

Now there's one issue left: The EPG informations on your plugin's screen are one hour ahead. My timezone is GMT+1. Both the Dreambox and the Asus are configured correctly to this timezone.

Any idea?
Old Deuteronomy
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Jan 2012, 04:46

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby FarVoice » 25 Jan 2012, 07:13

Old Deuteronomy wrote:Great! That did the trick! Thanks alot!

Now there's one issue left: The EPG informations on your plugin's screen are one hour ahead. My timezone is GMT+1. Both the Dreambox and the Asus are configured correctly to this timezone.

Any idea?

Timezone on mogule gets from system "date" command, not from GUI. Install rdate module and configure you timezone corretctly.
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r12_vrtn), xTreamer Pro (amp_r12_vrt), xTreamer Prodigy (iNeXT 2.14 r2), IconBIT HDR12L (amp_r12_vrt), 3Q F425HW (xds42gl_7725_r3), MyGica A11 (mygica_m3_20121222)
User avatar
FarVoice
Администратор
 
Posts: 8573
Joined: 03 Sep 2010, 01:27
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby Old Deuteronomy » 26 Jan 2012, 04:12

OK, I see. The module was already installed. I changed the timezone line in /usr/local/etc/mos/etc/rdate.conf to

tz='CET-1CEST,M3.5.0,M10.5.0/3'

Well, now it's the other way around: All times are one hour back instead of ahead.

When I telnet onto the device and execute "date", I see the correct date and time of my timezone.

I thought I could trick the thing by using a timezone which is one hour ahead of mine. Since I'm at GMT+1 (Germany), I tried a GMT+2 timezone using the table on this site. GMT+2 would be

tz='EET-2EEST,M3.5.0/3,M10.5.0/4'

But when I save this, reboot and do a "date" in telnet, the time is one hour behind my timezone instead of one hour ahead, and the times in the plugin are of course also incorrect.
Old Deuteronomy
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Jan 2012, 04:46

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby FarVoice » 26 Jan 2012, 06:55

Try to change line 18
Code: Select all
   $tz = timezone_name_from_abbr( '', $offset, 1 );

to
Code: Select all
   $tz = timezone_name_from_abbr( '', $offset, 0 );

in /usr/local/etc/mos/www/modules/dbe2/dbe2.php
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r12_vrtn), xTreamer Pro (amp_r12_vrt), xTreamer Prodigy (iNeXT 2.14 r2), IconBIT HDR12L (amp_r12_vrt), 3Q F425HW (xds42gl_7725_r3), MyGica A11 (mygica_m3_20121222)
User avatar
FarVoice
Администратор
 
Posts: 8573
Joined: 03 Sep 2010, 01:27
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby Old Deuteronomy » 26 Jan 2012, 15:19

That did the trick finally! Thanks!

Just for my understanding, can you explain what the issue was and if this is something that only happened to me?
Old Deuteronomy
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Jan 2012, 04:46

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby FarVoice » 26 Jan 2012, 17:33

It's easy - i wrote module for Russia and Ukraine and in these countries do not transfer clock for daylight saving time. Later, I should write more correct definition of time zone, but so far, and so works:)
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r12_vrtn), xTreamer Pro (amp_r12_vrt), xTreamer Prodigy (iNeXT 2.14 r2), IconBIT HDR12L (amp_r12_vrt), 3Q F425HW (xds42gl_7725_r3), MyGica A11 (mygica_m3_20121222)
User avatar
FarVoice
Администратор
 
Posts: 8573
Joined: 03 Sep 2010, 01:27
Location: Russia, Moscow

PreviousNext

Return to About moServices

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest