satTv and mos3

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby john3voltas » 28 Jan 2012, 19:35

Should this module only work from connecting O!Play to a Dreambox?
Or can this be used for any SAT receiver?
I am looking for something to connect my O!play to tvheadend.
I would run tvheadend on a separate server and I would access to it's DVB-S/DVB-T channels using O!Play.
Any ideas?
ASUS O!Play HDP-R1 (Bootcode 23)
AMP r10 (iconBIT skin)
IPTVList 1.5.0 by Hax
john3voltas
 
Posts: 457
Joined: 30 Dec 2010, 18:26
Location: Portugal

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby Blackvoske » 08 Feb 2012, 23:57

Let's see if i got this correct.
With the asus o'play (R1?) i can connect to my dreambox and watch tv.... correct ?
Blackvoske
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 08 Feb 2012, 22:01

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby tropheuz » 13 Feb 2012, 18:55

Hi,
we would say Yes :)
I have a hdp-r1 and DM500 (enigma1) and could stream content from DM500 to asus.

Farvoice,
can you give a plugin for enigma1 devices? :)

regards
tropheuz
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Feb 2012, 16:51

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby Blackvoske » 13 Feb 2012, 19:38

Hmm...sounds like fun :-)
Is that easy to do ?
I've got an enigma 2, dm800 se.
Blackvoske
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 08 Feb 2012, 22:01

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby tropheuz » 13 Feb 2012, 21:19

Hi,
very easy ... all I had to do was create a channel and put in the URL: http://dreambox_ip:stream_port/

this will give you a stream of whatever you have selected in dreambox. What would be great was if we could setup all channels and changed them with the asus remote

for what I understood this is possible for enigma2 devices i think.
tropheuz
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Feb 2012, 16:51

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby kayetano » 20 Feb 2012, 15:58

I modified the module dbe2 for enigma2 to work with enigma1, but due to time constraints I could not finish it.
The basic functions work, but is unstable.
If you are interested let me know and I send you.
I do not give support.
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r7_pohd)
kayetano
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 03 Jan 2012, 14:43

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby tropheuz » 20 Feb 2012, 16:44

Hi Kayetano,
That would would be great! Can you please send it to me?

Thank you again
Regards
tropheuz
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Feb 2012, 16:51

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby kayetano » 26 Feb 2012, 18:58

This is the module
To install "pm install dbe1 alone"
You must change the ip in "/usr/share/mos/www/modules/dbe1/dbe1.config.php"
Attachments
dbe1.tar.bz2
(4.05 MiB) Downloaded 309 times
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r7_pohd)
kayetano
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 03 Jan 2012, 14:43

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby dft601 » 15 May 2012, 01:26

Great Work

With the "patches" it works !

Now I am also on AMP (r8) and got it to work again.

The only thing I recognized:

On Asus Firmware I could use the "Pause" button for a fews seconds and there was an "automatic buffer". The stream worked perfectly.

On AMP I cannot use "Pause" So my stream is sometimes with stutter...

Any idea to get a 3 to 5s stream - buffer ?

Mike
dft601
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 May 2012, 01:02

Re: satTv and mos3

Postby FarVoice » 15 May 2012, 12:53

dft601 wrote:Great Work

With the "patches" it works !

Now I am also on AMP (r8) and got it to work again.

The only thing I recognized:

On Asus Firmware I could use the "Pause" button for a fews seconds and there was an "automatic buffer". The stream worked perfectly.

On AMP I cannot use "Pause" So my stream is sometimes with stutter...

Any idea to get a 3 to 5s stream - buffer ?

Mike

try to define a PAUSE command to any button in irfake config
ASUS O!Play R1 (amp_r12_vrtn), xTreamer Pro (amp_r12_vrt), xTreamer Prodigy (iNeXT 2.14 r2), IconBIT HDR12L (amp_r12_vrt), 3Q F425HW (xds42gl_7725_r3), MyGica A11 (mygica_m3_20121222)
User avatar
FarVoice
Администратор
 
Posts: 8573
Joined: 03 Sep 2010, 01:27
Location: Russia, Moscow

PreviousNext

Return to About moServices

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests