HowTo: Use different RC's with HD2 FW

Re: HowTo: Use different RC's with HD2 FW

Postby Sekator500 » 22 Mar 2011, 19:06

john wrote:
Sekator500 wrote:...
No but you can combine all in one script. Here is an example on how-to send command from the shell:
Code: Select all
echo "0xb847686c" > /sys/devices/platform/VenusIR/fakekey


Also thanks Sekator500.

Presumably that is without the leading "0x"?


Yes you can use it without leading zero, but on some firmwares this may not work.
User avatar
Sekator500
 
Posts: 457
Joined: 11 Nov 2010, 00:13
Location: Киев

Re: HowTo: Use different RC's with HD2 FW

Postby machitza » 13 Jun 2012, 10:26

I have an asus o play mini with Realtek 1055D and i've managed to recompile the kernel to support wifi zydas usb dongles, network connectivity,mount nfs shares,etc. i've unpacked the firmware xtreamer firmware from http://www.xtreamer.net/downloads/xtrea ... mware.aspx and launched the
Dvdplayer application but i cannot figure out how to make the remote working. It's stuck in setup (language). I cannot tell if the dvdplayer is working or frozen...

# insmod /tmp/usbmounts/sda1/irfake/venus_ir_new.ko
New Venus IR driver loaded

/ # /tmp/usbmounts/sda1/irfake/irfake4 -R -f /tmp/gabi/wd/users/mos/irfake-gog/shadow_irrp.dat &
i did not reboot.....
ps : i don't have rw acces to the root fs as it's squash type and it's only 16mb ;(((

the codes of the IR captured with irfake -C are:
a05f686c right
a758686c left
a15e686c up
a35c686c down
a25d686c ok

i've downloaded the irfake from http://code.google.com/p/irfake/ as the module from HD2 FW is not loading...

can anyobody help me get this thing running ? i've attached the log...(serial console)
Thanks in advance !
Attachments
log.hd2.zip
(3 KiB) Downloaded 321 times
machitza
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Jun 2012, 10:10

Re: HowTo: Use different RC's with HD2 FW

Postby chschoett » 20 Nov 2012, 03:16

Hello experts,

I have an O!Play HD2 with amp_r8_pohd installed.

Now I played around and installed irfake4. The result is that HD2 is not reacting anymore. Can you tell me what to do to remove irfake again and get the original behaviour of my IR?

Any hint is appreciated, Chris
Asus O!Play HD2, AMP R8 POHD7317
chschoett
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 Nov 2012, 19:44

Re: HowTo: Use different RC's with HD2 FW

Postby john3voltas » 20 Nov 2012, 20:38

I am sorry to say that I don't know enough to be able to help you.
But I am curious as to why you would want to install irfake4, since irfake is already integrated into AMP R8.
Cheers
ASUS O!Play HDP-R1 (Bootcode 23)
AMP r10 (iconBIT skin)
IPTVList 1.5.0 by Hax
john3voltas
 
Posts: 457
Joined: 30 Dec 2010, 18:26
Location: Portugal

Re: HowTo: Use different RC's with HD2 FW

Postby chschoett » 21 Nov 2012, 01:11

John,

thank you for your answer.

I think I have to be more precise with my problem ...

First, I didn't know that the Amp R8 already contains irfake. I have bought the HD2 with an already installed Amp R8 and I am trying to get to know the capabilities.
Second, I have created a favorite list and I was not able to delete some of the entries means I could not find any button on the IR that would do it.
Third, I also own an O!Play Air and thought of using its IR.

I therefore followed the steps mentioned by the beginner of this thread and installed 'an' irfake, seemingly on top of the existing version.
However, this installation somehow blocks my IR and I have not yet found a way to get rid of it ...

Best regards, Chris
Asus O!Play HD2, AMP R8 POHD7317
chschoett
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 Nov 2012, 19:44

Re: HowTo: Use different RC's with HD2 FW

Postby mzakelj » 03 Jan 2013, 22:48

Hello !

Is there in r9 irfake implented, becose i yesterday flash my hp mp200 and now the remote stop working. Any idea what to do ?
mzakelj
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 16:20

Re: HowTo: Use different RC's with HD2 FW

Postby Pokrass » 03 Jan 2013, 23:09

Do next steps:
In telnet write:
Code: Select all
stopall
killall irfake4
/usr/local/etc/irfake/irfake4 -c

Then press keys in your RC - you will see key codes below.
Go to web-interface click on IR Fake RC replacement v1.2.15r3-->Settings
then replace your codes instead codes in second column in any RC-configuration or make new.
Example:
Code: Select all
"0","eb14916e","8a754040","POWERKEY_IRRP"

You must enter your key instead eb14916e.
IconBIT HDS7L Fw: AMP_r12 GUI: VRT
iNeXT HD1 W Fw: X3D_Series_V4.0.2b160406
User avatar
Pokrass
 
Posts: 3132
Joined: 18 Mar 2012, 04:18
Location: Плюк. Планета № 215 в Тентуре галактики "Кин-дза-дза" в Спирали.

Re: HowTo: Use different RC's with HD2 FW

Postby mzakelj » 04 Jan 2013, 11:39

Great. I will try and will report how it goes. Thank you for help :D
mzakelj
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 16:20

Re: HowTo: Use different RC's with HD2 FW

Postby mzakelj » 07 Jan 2013, 18:38

Working great. Thaks :)

Donation in progress :)
mzakelj
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 16:20

Re: HowTo: Use different RC's with HD2 FW

Postby Ichduersie » 15 Jan 2013, 16:55

Could pls help me anybody with a Sony RC ?

I´ve allready captured for test purpose the "right" , "left" and "OK" button code from my sony RC.
Then I´ve modify the irfake config file.
I also start now the irfake4 deamon with the Protocol 4 switch ( -p 4)
Now my 3 buttons works fine - but much to fast !
I also tried the -b switch (this should prevent a double click) with several values - no success...
By pressing one time a key, code arrives more then 3 times the console.
How can I insert a delay or what is wrong ?
Ichduersie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Jan 2013, 16:28

PreviousNext

Return to About Asus O!Play

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests