Kdlinks HD720 NUPGRADE error message

о железе плеера и о периферии

Kdlinks HD720 NUPGRADE error message

Postby Aaron » 20 Jan 2020, 07:20

Hello,
I have Kdlinks HD720 media player and it suddently display NUPGRADE error message on power up. This play is using Realtek 1186 chipset. Reload the manufacture firmware is unable to correct the issue. After some research, it seem the NAND in the boot code were corrupted. Some people seem able to use information in this forum to fix the corruption. Since I can only understand English, I have been using google translate to help reading this forum but still not understand how the boot code can be repair. I have opened the player and connect the UART port with the USB serial TTL to laptop. By using Putty to monitor COM port, I am able to see some message at boot up and then Busybox monitor. But then I am not sure what to do next. It would be nice someone can give me some help or hint for my next step.

Thanks a lot.
Aaron
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Jan 2020, 06:56

Re: Kdlinks HD720 NUPGRADE error message

Postby docg » 20 Jan 2020, 22:02

You need to do a cleanup bad-block list in NAND.
From this topic http://www.moservices.org/forum/viewtop ... =14&t=3746
File 0 (bl12.zip) + script1(full_instal.zip ) + gbit.txt
After that you can flash original firmware
IconBIT XDS73d mk2 (inext_hd1_225_r0)
docg
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 15 Sep 2014, 21:30

Re: Kdlinks HD720 NUPGRADE error message

Postby Aaron » 21 Jan 2020, 05:28

I follow your procedure to use File 0 and script1 to cleanup bad-block. It reboot multiple times. After it stop, I power off. Then power up again, then insert the original firmware version 15. but then it just install/reboot again and again non stop. I have to pull the USB out to stop it. Any suggestion what I do wrong? By the way, the Gbit.txt file is zero in size and nothing inside. I only follow step 0 and step 1. Do I need to do step 2 to 5 before install the original firmware? I am not sure why Gbit.txt has nothing inside?
Aaron
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Jan 2020, 06:56

Re: Kdlinks HD720 NUPGRADE error message

Postby docg » 21 Jan 2020, 13:03

Are you sure you unpack both files? Your usb flashdrive (formatted in fat32) must contains install.img and install.sh and empty gbit.txt. If all is well, on tv screen will appear Realtek logo. On flashdrive will appear some log-files. File afterinstall.log you may attach to your post. Then you can try flash original fw
IconBIT XDS73d mk2 (inext_hd1_225_r0)
docg
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 15 Sep 2014, 21:30

Re: Kdlinks HD720 NUPGRADE error message

Postby Aaron » 21 Jan 2020, 18:01

Thanks docg
Yes all log files were created. So I try it 2nd time but this time after the script ran, I cycle power two times without install the original firmware. I also wait very long (> 10 min) before each power down to make sure all write are completed. On third power power up, I install the original firmware and now the player is alive again. Thanks so much for your help. By the way are there any useful feature and update can be done on top of the OEM firmware v1.5?
Aaron
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Jan 2020, 06:56

Re: Kdlinks HD720 NUPGRADE error message

Postby docg » 21 Jan 2020, 21:52

You can try some modified fw (modified - it means original fw without bootloader but with already installed moservises viewtopic.php?f=21&t=3258)
May be Mede8er fw viewtopic.php?f=36&t=2630
or Inext viewtopic.php?f=38&t=2673
I must say that it is mainly done for russian language, maybe for you it will not be useful
IconBIT XDS73d mk2 (inext_hd1_225_r0)
docg
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 15 Sep 2014, 21:30

Re: Kdlinks HD720 NUPGRADE error message

Postby Aaron » 25 Jan 2020, 21:33

Thanks docg
I will try your suggestion soon. After doing more research I have two questions
1) when I run the script to erase the NAND, I did not create gbit.txt due to my misunderstanding. Because I thought the script will create it. After the script run, there is a gbit.txt zero byte in size created. The HD720 seem working fine but I am not sure if any side effect due to this.

2) After some reading on NAND I now understand the BBT is import for the OS to avoid using the bad block. By erase all data in BBT it seem we are just masking the problem. Could I actually have NAND damaged but now just force the OS to ignore it? I am not sure if my question make sense. Please correct it as you feel like.
Thanks
Aaron
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Jan 2020, 06:56

Re: Kdlinks HD720 NUPGRADE error message

Postby Virtual » 26 Jan 2020, 09:38

1. gbit.txt это маркер наличия 1Гб чипа
2. стереть BBT нужно для маскировки ложных меток, поврежденные блоки будут помечены вновь, при первом обращении к ним.
марсы: HDS7 (смотрелка AMP скин vrt уже без вариантов)
HDR12 AMP (обычно сервер с RAM 256 и возможностью подключить 2 SATA диска 2T+)
XTR PRO(AMP, HTTP(S) NFS SMB FTP сервер +trans2.90 + 2 SATA диска 2T+
сатурны: XTR Prodigy, R6S(512Mb_NAND), HD900A(_MD*) прошивка
User avatar
Virtual
 
Posts: 6493
Joined: 01 Oct 2010, 17:17
Location: UFA RU

Re: Kdlinks HD720 NUPGRADE error message

Postby Aaron » 26 Jan 2020, 09:54

Since I did. It create it before running the script, should I need to do something now to correct this mistake?
Aaron
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Jan 2020, 06:56

Re: Kdlinks HD720 NUPGRADE error message

Postby Virtual » 26 Jan 2020, 13:42

содержимое страницы в текстовый файл.
глянем есть ли у вас проблемы. 8-)
Attachments
sysinfo_mos.PNG
sysinfo_mos.PNG (23.32 KiB) Viewed 150 times
марсы: HDS7 (смотрелка AMP скин vrt уже без вариантов)
HDR12 AMP (обычно сервер с RAM 256 и возможностью подключить 2 SATA диска 2T+)
XTR PRO(AMP, HTTP(S) NFS SMB FTP сервер +trans2.90 + 2 SATA диска 2T+
сатурны: XTR Prodigy, R6S(512Mb_NAND), HD900A(_MD*) прошивка
User avatar
Virtual
 
Posts: 6493
Joined: 01 Oct 2010, 17:17
Location: UFA RU

Next

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: yura53 and 0 guests